Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Which indicates breast cancer metastatic to the bone better CT scan or Bone Scan

I had a CT scan and Bone scan done on the same day. The CT scan came back with a ill-defined sclerotic lesion present in the posterior right acetabulum which may reflect Bone Island. My Bone Scan results no scintigraphic evidence of osseous metastatic disease. Do I ignore the findings on the CT scan? I looked up the sclerotic lesions and it did not seem good. My oncologist is saying to go by bone scan but why wouldn't we follow up with the CT scan?
2 Responses
961574 tn?1520648103
COMMUNITY LEADER
I am not qualified to answer your question from a medical standpoint, but I would be a little apprehensive to not look into the CT scan results also.  maybe get a second opinion?  i know I would.
Avatar universal
A sclerotic lesion on CT is indeterminate, possibly representing bone island versus blastic metastasis. If history of cancer such as breast cancer, nuclear medicine whole body bone scan and/or PET/CT can serve as a tiebreaker. Lack of hypermetabolic activity on your bone scan favors benign bone island (or treated bony metastasis).
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer: Stage 1 & 2 Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize