Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
2031914 tn?1331686614

Concerned

In November 2011 I had an excisional biopsy on my left breast. The biopsy was taken from the top area, though there was a large lump also on the side going down through the nipple area to the underside of my breast. The biopsy was done to rule out cancer and to see if possibly the "top" lump was laying on a nerve and causing pain in the "side" lump. The lump has been there for about 3 yrs. and had gotten larger and more painful. I had my mammogram( breasts are heterogeneously dense) before the surgery and it was fine. So now my concern is that the lump is still there,still painful (especially in nipple area) AND within the past 3-4 weeks I have developed a lump between the armpit and breast area that has small pea-sized lumps (which I assume are lymph nodes) on top of it that are painful. Should I be worried...I have a check-up with my family doc next week. Should I request an ultrasound?
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
2031914 tn?1331686614
A related discussion, Still Concerned... was started.
Helpful - 0
587083 tn?1327120262
Hi again and thanks for the update.
Well,from what I can understand is that your report did not mention anything alarming and that is indeed great news.
Don't worry,the breast specialist would have certainly recommended a biopsy if any nodules in your breast were suspicious.The doctor has advised you to do your SBE (self breast exam) each month a week after the start of your menstrual cycle.If you notice any changes like new or enlarged lumps in your breasts,you should let the doctor know.If unsure on how to do your self exam,your OBGYN or family doctor can show you how to correctly check your breasts.
I have also added a site that will show you how it's done.

http://www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/testing/types/self_exam/bse_steps.jsp?gclid=CJLA1-26_6QCFQY65Qodfi1IhA

I don't think you have to worry about anything, just see your health care provider regularly to make sure that your breasts are healthy.

Take care.
Helpful - 0
2031914 tn?1331686614
Sorry it took so long to repost,but I wanted to get the report first. One of the nurses called and told me that there were no suspicious findings from the ultrasound (done on both breasts)...so that is great news! From what I can understand on the radiologist report all the findings are on the right breast and they were only 2 small cysts (ovoid and appear simple) and a lymph node seen incidentally in the axillary region that is 2cm. The left breast dense stromal focal density bilaterally is noted and no focal cyst or solid lesion appreciated. I'm still feeling uneasy. Diagnosis mentions questionable palpable lump on left breast and left breast nodules. I understand the lump is probably dense tissue but there are several nodes/nodules on the left and nothing is noted about them. Also the radiologist wrote the patient has a palpable lump on the left breast clinically and it should be noted that a negative study should not deter further evaluation of a clinically suspicious palpable lesion. When the nurse called to give the report she said the doctor said if I find anything new to call and she added "only if it's necessary". So now I feel confused about any possible new findings in the future and how I am supposed to know if they are "worthwhile" to have checked.  
  
Helpful - 0
587083 tn?1327120262
Thank you for the update.
I am glad to know that you'll be seeing a breast Specialist who will be able to advise and guide you in the right direction.
Yes, please let us know what the Specialist will recommend...and I sure hope that there is nothing to worry about.
Best wishes...
Helpful - 0
2031914 tn?1331686614
Wanted to let you know that I have an appointment with a Breast Specialist on Monday March 19th...will post update.
Helpful - 0
2031914 tn?1331686614
Thank you Pat ...and zouzi...I will re-post after my doc appt. and keep you updated. And Pat, I agree that knowing results no matter the outcome will be much better than wondering and worrying about all of the "what-ifs".
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello:
   zouzi gave yoiu the best advice.  You really do need to see a specialis and have an ultrasound, CT or MRI.
      Not knowing what the lumps are is often more frightening than any diagnosis.  With a diagnosis, you have answers and can follow through with any necessary surgery, treatment, etc.   You have a great support system here.
   Wishing you all the best.
         Pat
Helpful - 0
2031914 tn?1331686614
Thank you for your advice! Scared and kinda freakin' myself out...but I am determined to make sure I see this through until I get some answers.
Helpful - 0
587083 tn?1327120262
Hi,
I think the best thing to do is to get a referral from your family doctor to see a Breast Specialist.A thorough investigation is needed in your case especially because you have dense breasts.The lump on the side of your breast, that has been there for so long,could be a cyst or a fibroadenoma that could be surgically removed if it has enlarged too much and causes you pain. Also these new lumps in your axilla area should be evaluated to see if the swollen lymph node is caused by an infection or inflammation somewhere in the body, or something more concerning.
I hope it's nothing serious but you really need to find that out exactly what's going on.
Take care...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.