Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

A 7.9 x 5.9 mm well defined hypoechoic nodule on left side of the breast

my wife have A 7.9 x 5.9 mm well defined hypoechoic nodule on left side of the breast . is it dangerous .  my mother in law and mother of mother in law both died with breast cancer. so me and my wife we both worried about my wife health issues.
1 Responses
587083 tn?1327120262
Hi,
A well-defined nodule is generally considered a feature more indicative of a benign lesion. This could very well be a cyst or a Fibroadenoma (Both benign). However the Radiologist also examines other features, such as vascularity, shadowing etc., which need to be evaluated to form a complete assessment of the lump. If you and your wife are overly concerned, because of her family history of breast cancer, you could discuss with her Doctor if a fine needle aspiration could be needed for pathology study.
If a biopsy confirms that it's indeed a simple cyst or Fibroadenoma, then you and your wife have nothing to worry about.
Best wishes...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize