Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Breast Cancer after Lymphoma

Having had Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma 25 years ago, was treated with COP. New breast cancer diagnosis requiring Chemotherapy, Radiation therapy and Hormonal therapy. Can the same agents re: Cytoxan be used for this
diagnosis. The former treatment caused hemmoragic cystitis. Is it wise to use Taxotere/Cytoxan regimen?















1 Responses
242527 tn?1292452740
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear Jessalynne:  There are some chemotherapy drugs for which a lifetime maximum dose applies.  Neither cytoxan nor taxotere fall into that category.  The limits of use of these drugs relate more to toxicity, ability to tolerate, and efficacy (where applicable).  Hemorrhagic cystitis is a well documented but not terribly common side effect of cytoxan.  For this reason, patients are encouraged to remain well hydrated to keep the bladder flushed out during treatment. In terms of what drugs should be used in any given situation, this would be up to the oncologist.  Certainly, there is more than one acceptable regimen.  If you are concerned, you could consider a second opinion (preferably with an oncologist who specializes in breast cancer) so that you can compare plans.  It may help you with your decision about how to proceed.
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.