Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Breast Nodule

My Oby has required me to get a mamogram done after finding lumps. After is was done i was required then to do a sonagram. There were three lumps found on my left breast. Benign looking. Should i go further to have a biopsy due to the size of the nodules. Size of the lumps was: 9B position 1.7 x 0.7 x 1.9 cm 11A position 0.9 x 0.6 x 0.8 cm Retroareolar region 0.8 x 0.6 x 0.9 cm. There are dilated intramammary ducts seen. Or should i wait a few more months and get a second sonogram to see if the size has changed? Should I be alarmed?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
They said i can wait for another month to get another sonogram done, to see if the size of the nodule has increase. Or I can also do the injection were they will distract two of my lumps for biopsy. But only the two,because the third lump is to big for that procedure. The third would require for open surgery. But from my sonogram and mamogram all lumps looks benign. Should i be worry about the size of the third lump?
Helpful - 0
526906 tn?1261871796
If a biopsy is being recommended, then you should do it  What is being recommended?  Only be alarmed about facts, not what you might be imagining.  Best regards,

Chris
Healingwell62
Breast Cancer 1 & 2 Community Leader
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.