Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Breast and underarm pain

I had a breast biopsy 5 days ago to remove calcifications from my left breast and I'm still waiting for the test results.  Since the biopsy I've been having pain not only in the breast but also under my left arm. Is this normal? And should my breast be still tender after 5 days?


This discussion is related to Breast Cyst Pain.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
492898 tn?1222243598
It also helps to move your arm around rather than keeping it close to your body in a fixed place wich is ieasy to do when there is pain. Also, massage the area and your arm and axilla gently. KAT
Helpful - 0
492898 tn?1222243598
Yes, it's normal, also if you still have some bruising and.or swelling.

I think after a week this will get better, and you may want  to take some Advil which may help.

if this continues past a couple of days, call your doctor, OK? If the pain is severe, call for a stronger pain medicine.  KAT
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.