Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Calcification, Birad 3 and breats lift

I went in today for my call-back mammogram where they did a compression (?) view.  It showed cluster calcifications in 2 areas.  My lump that I have had for a few years they were totally not worried about (they told me it was an obvious oil cyst).  After the mammogram they rated it a birad score of 3, with the recommendation to come back in 3-6 months.  The reason they did not give it a 4 is because I had had a breast lift 4 years ago, and they said it probably is just the result of that surgery.  Seeing that I have had a CT scan with 4 lesions on my liver as well, I was uncomfortable with that recommendation and asked to have it biopsied now.  They told me they could do one cluster easily, the other one would need a surgical biopsy (because of it's location).  They said they could do the easy one, make sure that one is ok, and if it is assume the other cluster is ok too, and do another mammogram in 6 months.
What is everyone's thoughts on that?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I have to agree with Japdip.  I think your best option would be a surgical biopsy.  Right now you need peace of mind and thats the best way to do it.  The Lesions on the liver would concern me.  Especially with a history of suspicious lumps. Stay on those mammograms.  I would get a second opinion and a third if necessary.  
A surgical biopsy is not so bad.  One of my easiest surgeries. And I have had 18 and going in for my 19th  the end of september.  I would much rather do a  breast biopsy than any other surgery Ive had.
I would not assume both clusters are the same.  I would treat them seperatley.  I would not stop until you are absolutly sure.  You can have different kinds of cancers at the same time.  I know women who have had two different kinds of breast cancers,  So what ever you choose, get a thorough check and resolve for your own peice of mind.  
Take care.
sammie
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
If you want just personal opinions .... I would not be comfortable with the "only one" biopsy. If I had the choice I believe I would consult a Breast Surgeon and let him/her know that I would rather biopsy both areas. This would call for an Excisional / Surgical biopsy but peace of mind under the circumstances you describe would certainly be worth this minor procedure.  Good Luck
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.