Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cortisone Injection

I have been having trouble with my left shoulder 7 months on from my mastectomy on my right breast. Pain when doing up my bra or reaching backwards. I can only think it is because I have used my left shoulder much more since the mastectomy. It is not a frozen shoulder but the orthopaedic surgeon wants to give me a cortisone injection. Is this safe to have. Thank you.
2 Responses
25201 tn?1255580836
Absolutely .... these injections can do wonders for this type of condition.   Regards ....
739091 tn?1300666027
If it were me I'd have my doctor prescribe physical therapy for me and to a therapist who specializes in breast cancer/mastectomy and lymphedema patients. I'm not a fan of needles though that will do the job, temporarily. Long term? I'd choose therapy since I believe you use it or lose it.

Best wishes
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize