Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Inverted nipples

My sister who has always had inverted nipples went to her gynecologist because she felt a lump and it was hurting her.  He did a mammogram and a sonogram and told her that it was not cancer, but felt that a biopsy was needed.  What are the chances that this could be cancerous.  My sister passed away at age 46 from breast cancer and I also had breast cancer (14 years ago).  My sister is 58 years old.

Thank you
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242527 tn?1292449140
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear Margeaux:  If your sister has always had inverted nipples, then it is unlikely that this has anything to do with the lump or the chances of this being cancer.  The general rule of thumb is that a lump that can be felt requires further evaluation.  Sometimes a mammogram and ultrasound and clinical examination are enough to determine the nature of the lump and no further investigation is required.  If there is uncertainty, a biopsy may be recommended.  Given your family history of breast cancer, it is possible that the doctor may have suggested biopsy to be certain there is no cancer.  We cannot speculate, without evaluation, on the possibility of whether this is cancer or not.  
Helpful - 1
492898 tn?1222243598
I do not understand though that you would not notice and feel what your doctor does. In my case, there was just no way I could deny what was happening, and I knew any doctor would be able to see what I saw from a distance, and certainly feel it as well. And yes, this tumor grows really fast, and it also moves.  What I mean is, if you did have IBC, i think you would be aware of your symptoms, so it may be nothing like I think it could be.
Helpful - 0
492898 tn?1222243598
After being diagnosed with Inflammatory breast cancer last year, I personally would be a little concerned since this sounds familiar. I understand IBC is quite rare, but I still feel I should point out to you what your comment reminds me of.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Most likely, the doctor said that it is probably not cancer but that a biopsy is needed to confirm the absence of cancer given the family history. You need to ask him what information on the exam and imaging led him to believe that it is probably not cancer, and if he is basing the biopsy primarily on family history. Clues that it is not cancerous include things like tenderness during female cycle, lump that moves when palpatated, smooth,defined edges, no architectural distortion, no clustered microcalcifications. Sounds like not clear enough communication about what he saw or didn't see.
Personally, if I had your sister's family history, I'd always opt for biopsy.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am having an excisional biopsy of a breast mass next week.  I have since noticed the breast overall is swollen and also the nipple is inverted. I did not feel the mass, and the mammogram and ultrasound done 2 times were negative. My gynecologist has felt the mass for the past 3 examinations with the last exam showing the mass has grown in size and become more irregular in shape.  Am I unnecessarily freaking out over this. I'm 56 and have no history of breast cancer in my family.  Thank you so much.  
Helpful - 0
492898 tn?1222243598
You don't tell someone it's not breast cancer but that a biopsy is needed. No wonder you are confused. If your sister's doctor really said that, he should not have.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Forum

Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.