Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it normal for breasts to become more dense?

I'm 43 years old and was recently told I have dense breasts, which led me to get an ultrasound where they found a mass that was undetected on the mammogram, they said it was "probably benign" and "probably a fibroadenoma." I'm concerned that they are mistaking a phyllodes tumor for a fibroadenoma, as I know the former is more common in women over 40 and the latter, in women in their 20's and 30's. In the course of all this, I got my records and found that my breasts are becoming increasingly dense instead of less dense (from not dense, to scattered density, to heterogeneously dense in three years) as one would expect.  Is this something I should be concerned about? Also, the radiologists opinion was to wait for 6 months to see if the mass grows or not, but I'm very skeptical of this as well.  I do not know my family history, as I am adopted, so this concerns me as well.
1 Responses
15695260 tn?1549593113
Hello and welcome to MedHelp's forums!  We're glad you are here asking your question and it is an important one!  Breast density is something that women hear and it is important to understand. Typically women under 50 are those that are told they have dense breasts and for most, they become less dense as they age.   This is not the pattern you are following and I'd ask your doctor regarding these concerns. That is your best source of information.  

Dense breasts are problematic for two reasons.  First, they make it difficult to see abnormalities during a mammogram.  Secondly, scientists and doctors do not know why, but there is a greater incidence of diagnosed breast cancer when breast tissue is dense.  As you've researched, I am sure this is not something you didn't know but wanted to share some basic information or others https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/mammogram/in-depth/dense-breast-tissue/art-20123968.

What type of mammogram did you have? 3D mammograms can be an excellent source of additional imaging needed to determine exactly what is being seen.  I also would follow up with your concerns with your own doctor.  The wait and see approach can be nerve wrecking and I understand your worry with that.  Radiologists do usually air on the side of caution if that gives you any comfort.  But do talk to your doctor about your fear in taking this approach.  It's understandable and they may move to a more aggressive approach to making sure all is well.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.