Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

LCIS

I have been diagnosed with LCIS and have been on Tamoxifen for approximately 1 month.  When my doctor told me the diagnosis he indicated I should expect to have more biopsies in the future.  I know all the studies that have been done and Tamoxifen is supposed to greatly reduce my chances of developing an invasive cancer.  If this is the case, why did my doctor make such a statement regarding future biopsies?  What is the likelihood of developing something contralaterally?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
A related discussion, LCIS was started.
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
It has been stated that once you have one breast abnormality you may be more likely to have another during your lifetime. This may be the reason for his comment. Also if there would be any changes noted in the area of suspicion then it's possible that another biopsy may be required. I wouldn't spend a lot of time looking for or thinking about it though.   Regards ....
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.