Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Community
9.41k Members
Avatar universal

Lump Armpit

I had painful lump after waxing. But after a week, the size decreased and the pain is now totally gone. However, there is still a small lump left and is not going away. I don't know if it is a "scar" because I tried to pop it before. Should I be worried?
1 Responses
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi,
Usually painful lumps are not indicative of breast cancer,but any lump in the armpit is concerning.It could be a swollen lymph node which can enlarged due to shaving, waxing, using a deodarant and other infectious causes.
If this lump persists more than 2 weeks and does not decrease in size.It would be better to consult your doctor for evaluation.
Best wishes
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.