Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Necessity of radiation and further chemotherapy

Five months ago I was diagnosed with an aggressive breast cancer of 2cm., and one palpable lymph node, verified as cancerous through needle biopsy.  No other nodes were tested.   Before mastectomy, I underwent 4 treatments of cytoxin/adriamycin.  Now mastectomy has just been completed. Tests of 9 lymph nodes and 8 breast samples show absolutely no cancer remaining!  Will I still need the radiation treatment and 4 additional chemotherapies (taxotere) that had been recommended?  I am particularly worried about radiation because my arm, underarm, and chest areas are already sore.
Read more
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Dear Traviesa:  Treatment recommendations are made based on pre-treatment data.  It is great that you have had a good response to the chemo, but, unfortunately, the recommendation to have radiation and additional chemotherapy would still be applicable.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Arimidex was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A