Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Community
9.44k Members
Avatar universal

Under-arm lump

What can I say to some one that has an under-arm lump for the past 14yrs and does not want to trouble it and thinks it is better left alone.  Can this be dangerous to be left untreated?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi,

What is the age of the person we are talking about?

Is the lump present on one or both sides?

You would need to convince him/her to see a physician at least. that ways atleast the probbale diagnosis could be got.

An under lump present for 14 years is most probably benign or non cancerous; but would need a clinical examination for the list of probbale diagnosis and some investigations for a confirmed diagnosis.

Has the lump changed in size or were there any other features on breast examination like a breast lump or nipple discharge or skin changes etc?

Nothing can be advised without a visit to the physician.

Hope you are able to convince this person to see a doctor.
Do let us know about the progress.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.