Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Uneven Breast due to scoliosis


Hello,

I have a significant difference in my breast due to scoliosis and I want to have a breast augmentation to correct the size. How likely is it that it will increase my chances of breast cancer especially if there is no family history of it at all?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Dear Cat72:  There is no evidence that breast augmentation increases the risk of breast cancer.  Augmentation can make mammography more difficult.  In other words, it can make the screening process more difficult.
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.