Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Community
9.42k Members
Avatar universal

bioidentical hormone therapy

Is bioidentical homone therapy ok to use (estrogen and progesterone) if my mother had breast cancer at approximately age 70.  She was on ert.  Had radiation and tamoxifin, no reacurrance.  Died at age of 79 from colon cancer


This discussion is related to blood calicum levels.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi there.

At the present, there are no clinical trials that studies the interactions or the effects of combining treatment for both the estrogen and progesterone receptors.  In fact, at the present, the exact role of the progesterone receptor in breast cancer treatment is not yet fully defined.

If you want to lower your risk of developing cancer, Tamoxifen alone may give you this benefit, but the risks and benefits should be discussed very well with your oncologist.  Furthermore, the late age of occurrence of your mother's breast cancer may mean that the cancer is not totally inheritable.

Regards.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.