Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Community
9.41k Members
Avatar universal

breast tumour

I am 41 years old and had a lump (1,5 cm) in my right breast six months ago. I did the US, Mammography and biopsy and it was diagnosed as a fibroadenoma tumour. Sometimes after the biopsy I am experiencing a little pain and sore down my armpit and breast area which I didn't feel it before biopsy. Is it because of the biopsy or the tumour ? Please advise whether I should remove the lump.
4 Responses
25201 tn?1255584436
If this is causing you considerable pain you should see your surgeon and discuss this with him/her. It can be removed if it is causing so much discomfort but the surgeon would be your best source of advice.
Avatar universal
Hi,

Fibroadenomas are benign breast lesions that are usually managed conservatively or non surgically. They are followed up with regular breast self examinations, periodic clinical breast examinations, and repeat mammogram at 1 year.

Fibroadenomas are known to increase in size and tenderness in relation to the menstrual cycles due to hormonal changes.

These usually regress at menopause. They are surgically removed only if they are very large and causing pressure symptoms or pain.

You could try some oral pain relief medications and warm compresses and see if it helps with your symptoms.

Let us know about how you are doing and if you have any other doubts. Discuss with your breast specialist about their removal.

Post us what your doctor advises.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your advice. The doctor advised me to remove the fibroadenoma because of possibility to be phyllodes tumor. The result show some of the breast ductules an exaggerated intracanalicular growth pattern, imparting a leaf like appearance. The surrounding stroma is slightly hypercellular but mitotically inactive. There is no peri-glandular stromal condensation, stromal atypia or overgrowth and no invasive carcinoma present. The biopsy result came out to be fibroadenoma over phyllodes tumour. The pain only caused me once a while, and I can feel the size bigger before my menstruation. This put me on pressure day by day
Avatar universal
Hi,

This seems to be a convincing explanation for removal of the lumps.

Have you scheduled a date for the surgery with your surgeon?

If you are still not convinced, you should talk to your specialist again, or you could also take a second opinion.

Let us know if you have any other doubts and post us about how you are doing.

Regards.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.