Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

lymph node

I am a 36 yo white female.  1 yr. ago I felt a small lump in mu axilla.  I had a mammo and ultrasound of the area.  The radiologist said it was a region of normal appearing lymph nodes to follow clinically.  I am a supe cautious person so I have been letting my gynecologist and internal medicine MD check it often.  Today the internist ordered another mammo and ultrasound.  I happened to get the same radiologist this year.  He is extremely thorough.  This year a prominent lymph nodes in one of the mammo views.  He said it still has a fatty center it is just very large.  (4cm).  I asked why it didn't show up on the one from last year and he said the area (toward under my arm is very hard to get good views and that he is really surprised that the tech got it in the film.  Anyway, he said that he is putting in his report that it is a nonspecific lymph node to follow clinically).  He also doesn't think it is the one I am feeling.  So far no Dr. has felt this large lymph node on exam.  Anyway, I should also mention that I have had 2 breast augmentation through the axillary area (1996 and 2000).  SHould I be worried? With a normal mammo could it still be cancer? Please advise and thank you for your time.  No history of breast cancer in family.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,

It could be ebnign - size would not determine whether it is malignant or benign. But, nothing can be said with surety without a definite diagnosis.

What has your doctor suggested?

Will a biopsy be done? A biopsy will help in raeching a confirmed diagnosis and to rule out malignancy.

Could you post us the exact mammogram and ultrasound report here?

Let us know about what your doctor has advised and post us about how you are doing.

Regards.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had a breast exam yesterday which revealed no lumps.  There are no changes in my breasts, nipples, no lump.  Could this be 4 cm and not be cancer? Is it a good sign that the radiologist stated that the lymph node had a fatty center which I guess is normal looking except for size? Should I be really alarmed? Could it be lymphoma?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

Because you mention the past history of surgery in the specific area - this could also be scar tissue or fat necrosis.

This could also be enlarged due to shaving, waxing, using a new deodorant, etc.

You should try some pain relief medications and warm comprsesses and see if it helps with your symptoms.

Have you noticed any abnormal features like a breast lump, skin changes or nipple discharge?

It would be advisable to get a clinical examination done by a breast specialist for a confirmed diagnosis.

Post us about how you are doing and if you have any doubts.

Regards.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.