Aa
A
A
A
Close
Breast Cancer Community
9.41k Members
Avatar universal

male with sore, red breast lump

I am a 27 y/o M and the other day i woke up with soreness around my L nipple...by the end of that same day, i was able to feel a lump next to my nipple and it was still sore, and also the skin was red on top of the lump, it has now been a few days, the soreness has finally gone away but the lump is still there (size of a dime) and the redness has gone pretty much....my questions are: can a breast cancer lump present like this, and if not, what else could be causing my symptoms?
8 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi, Yes breast cancer could present like this but you need to get a clinical evaluation done to get a confirmed diagnosis. The rate of breast cancer in males are very low. You could be having some infection or it could be a side effect of some medications. Are you on any medications currently? In any case a clinical evaluation by a physician is a must and he might order some investigations. Goodluck.
Avatar universal
i am taking an antibiotic called amoxin for a sty i had in my eye, i was also sore under my L arm pit and have been feeling sick....
Avatar universal
Hi,
Well i suggest you schedule an appointment with your physician at the earliest. A clinical evaluation at this stage would be the best approach. It would also tell you whether any medications need to be taken or any investigations done. Goodluck.
Avatar universal
ok, so now today the lymph node under my R arm has swollen and become pretty painful, the lump near my nipple has also become more pronounced....i have dr appointment tomorrow but i was just wondering what you might think is going on...or at least give me a few scenarios- i am already worried so dont worry about replying with any kind of speculation...lol   what would cause my lymph nodes to swell in different places and so big?  this has never happened before....thanks
Avatar universal
also, does breast cancer on one side cause swolen lymphnodes in the opposite side armpit?
Avatar universal
Hi,
Yes cancer can spread to the lymph nodes on the opposite side. You should not jump at the conclusion that this is malignant without a confirmed diagnosis. Even using a deodarant in the under arm region could lead to lymph node swelling as can procedures like tattoing/ waxing etc. So just wait for your appointment and relax till your doctor can give you some answers. Goodluck.
Avatar universal
So what did your doctor say?  My husband is experiencing the same thing now?  
Avatar universal
Hi,

You need to get him to see a doctor for a clinical evaluation at the earliest. He would also need to get some investigations done.

Do let us know about the symptoms he has, and what does a breast self examination reveal. Is he on any drugs? For how long has he been having the symptoms?

Do let us know about waht the doctor tells him, and keep us updated about his progress.

Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.