Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

BRIGHT RED BLOOD FROM NIPPLE

I HAD A LOT OF BRIGHT RED BLOOD COM E FROM MY RIGHT NIPPLE...IT STARTED TO SWELL AND TURNED PURPLE COLOR, I SQUEEZED IT ( AND IT HURT LIKE THE DICKENS)..AND ABOUT 3 TABLESPOOS OF BRIGHT RED BLOOD CAME OUT...WHAT COULD THIS BE?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
How are you? What other symptoms are present?  You may benefit from further evaluation by your doctor to determine if the nipple discharge is normal (physiologic) or abnormal (pathologic). Your medical history and complete physical examination are important.  Additional diagnostic tests such as laboratory analysis of the discharge; blood tests; imaging studies such as ultrasound may need to be done. Take care and do keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
This has really been a journey...I have blood clots, and on Coumadin for over 4 months(hope this is the reason), numerous blood clots. (They quit counting at 16 in my left leg alone)Hemachromatosis, I started having massive nose bleeds since I was 9-10 yrs old, then I would have massive bleeds from pore,etc you name it...back then we were told I have to much blood(which I also have now)but my veins are almost invisible and no one will do a Phlebotomy been trying to get one for over a year..I went as far as ordering medical leeches from UK, but they were stopped at the airport(that's how they did it back "in the day" the first couple years, I always felt better after these,got scars to prove it, but was very worth it) (however, I've been controlling the overabundance of iron by not eating any nor vit. k. now blood test said anemic(I'd rather deal with anemia it doesn't hurt like the blood clots do)..Dr. hasn't put me on the shots and it is unknown why,he will not give us answers..recent blood test were not discussed except low iron(I know right) these are the reading of the abnormal blood test.(p.s. basically being told nothing from general physician nor hematologist,south carolina health care at it's finest)..
THESE WERE DONE BY HEMATOLOGIST
PROTIME-ITC 44.7 UNITS SEC
INR 3.7                  UNITS RATIO
TRANSFERRIN% SAT 10 % (RANGE 20-50)
PLT  452                UNITS 10*3/ul (RANGE 140-440)
NE#  7.6                UNITS 10*3  (RANGE 1.4-7.0)
SODIUM 131          UNITS mmol/L (RANGE 132-144)
POTASSIUM 3.0     UNITS mmol/L (RANGE 3.3-5.3)
CHLORIDE 91         UNITS mmol/L (RANGE 94-110)
FREE KAPPA,SERUM 30.7           (RANGE 3.3-19.4)
BETA 2 MICROGLOBULIN,SERUM 3.75
PROTHROMBINE TIME 36.3   UNITS SEC RANGE(11.0-14.5)
PARTIAL THROMB TIME 69 UNITS SEC  RANGE (23-36)

GENERAL PHYSICIAN DID DOPPLER,FOUND WHAT HE CALLED A CYST ON MY THYROID.HE IS THE ONE THAT PUT ME ON COUMADIN, NOW FOR OVER 4 YEARS I'VE HAD KILLER HEADACHES ON THE LEFT SIDE ON MY HEAD ONLY...NOT ONE RX HELPED, WHEN PUT ON COUMADIN AFTER A FEW DAYS THEY QUIT...AND THERE WAS A BULGE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF MY NECK(STILL THERE WITH NO EXPLANATION).. THE FIRST DOPPLE HE DID ON MY LEFT LEG(hurt like the dickens) HE SAID THERE WAS "NO BLOOD FLOW" FROM THE KNEE TO THE GROIN IN THE FEMORAL VEIN, LAST TIME HE DID THE DOPPLER THERE WAS A LITTLE, I COULD EVEN HEAR A FAINT SOUND THIS TIME)HIS REPORT WAS RIGHT CAROTID CLASS C STUDY 15-49% STENOSIS. MILD HETEROGENIOUS PLAQUES SEEN. VERTEBRAL FLOW IS ANTEGRADE. TECHNICALLY ADEQUATE STUDY. SMALL CYST ON THYROID ON RIGHT SIDE. CRITICAL ECA STENOSIS.
LEFT CAROTID SYSTEM CLASS C  STUDY 15-49% STENOSIS. MILD HETEROGENIOUS PLAQUE SEEN. VERTEBRAL FLOW IS ANTEGRADE. TECHNICALLY ADEQUATE STUDY. CRITICAL ECA STENOSIS.
I have other blood tests (different kinds) from general physician...
I truly hope you can help us understand what's going on and what our next step should be...I'm taking Morphine(I'm allergic to other pain rx's) CR. which doesn't have any adverse affects on me, and I can think,work etc. But I wake my family up every night crying and screaming from the pain anywhere from 3:30-6:30'ish every single morning. This has been going on for months and months and months. I feel so sorry for them. I just feel like starting back drinking coffee and just stay up 24/7 it's not fair for them not to get rest.
I do have 2 tens units I have to use with all 8 probes attached along with salonpas and the morphine.... Would love to find an accupuncturist to deaden every nerve from the neck down.
Please let me know if you can help us. I've woken up in the middle of surgeries and refused to let them put me back to sleep, I just told them to finish(true stories) gripping the gurney and holding my breath...not one sound did I ever make..ask Dr. PAUL [email protected]^$%@*&^$# ..LOVE HIM!
Should you want to talk on phone let me know///
I'm even up for being a guinea pig at this point somewhere(p.s. we are of Irish-scottish-gaelic decent thus the hemochromatosis)
Thank you for caring,
Jennifer
p.s. I am susposed to have a Mamogram the 8th of this month
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.