Aa
A
A
A
Close
Celiac (Sprue) Disease Community
873 Members
Avatar universal

Dermatitis Herpetiformis with negative celiac blood test?

Hello everyone...let me say thank you in advance for reading this and offering your insight.

I am going to nutshell my "known" health issues as I think they may provide some insight but are not exactly my question.

I am mid-40s F, I have had low vit D (around 10), low-normal b12 (lowest test was 212), and a low positive ANA.

I have had hair loss, which is why I was tested for the ANA and subsequently put on Plaquenil by my rheumotologist.  No other autoimmune blood test (sjorgens, RA, gen inflammatory markers) has been positive or out of range.  I have had my thyroid tested and my TSH fluctuates between 1.6 and 2 (mostly 1.8-2.0 -- only one reading at 1.6) and my FT4 is always 1.0 or 1.1, FT3, when tested is 2.7-3.0 and one RT3 was 17.

I have extreme fatigue, weight gain (can't lose), constipation, hair loss, aches/pains, can't think straight sometimes, exhaustion, sleep issues.  

So for about the last 2 weeks I've had this red, ITCHY, kind of blistery rash on my fingers.  I've had this several times before and it is immensely itch.  It usually goes away after a few days/week.  This time it seems to just hang around and it is more widespread -- more fingers, both hands.  I also have this very itchy patch on one elbow that now looks crusty.  I believe it may have started the same and after scratching now has a somewhat different appearance, but since I've had these before, I really didn't pay attention to it at first.

But both have been around longer than usual and possibly more widespread.

I went to my PCP who mentioned Herpes Whitlow, which I had considered after googling, but I do not have traditional genital herpes, nor have I ever had a cold sore.  My DH does not have either too (almost 30 years together).  I have some extended family that has an occasional cold sore that perhaps I could have touched a glass but seems like a long shot.  Also, I have touched my mouth, eyes, etc., and it never spreads elsewhere (not smart in hindsight, but I didn't really think that it was anything so never considered it might be contagious).

Right now I have one elbow, but since I was a child I can remember both knees and both elbows going through this.  It would come and go and drive me crazy for a few days and then it would resolve.  The occurrence on the fingers has been about the last 10-15 years and happens a few times a year and because it usually resolves fairly quickly I have never given it much thought or been able to get in with a derm before it goes away.  

My PCP did a celiac blood test that came back negative but said I should see the derm, which I am in a few days.  I took pictures in case the rash is improved.

So my questions:

1.  Could this be dematitis herpetiformis if the blood test for celiac is negative?
2.  I don't really have any gastro symptoms and tend far more towards constipation
3.  My upper abdomen is distended.  I have 4 kids and so attributed to multiple pregnancies and weight.  Not sure if that is a gastro symptom.

Bottom line is I am exhausted and any hope of finding a reason is so important to me, but always feel like I am grasping at straws.

Please share any thoughts.  thank you.
1 Responses
1340994 tn?1374197577
Celiac tests are not fool proof, but it sounds like your rash might be common old impetigo or ringworm.  

For your constipation, try magnesium citrate.  Don't take a different kind.  If you don't find it at the drug store (ask the pharmacist to help) you can order on Amazon.  I use Nature made gelcaps.  

Have an Answer?
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem