Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Any councelling effective ?

  Dear Doctor, My daughter is suffering hydrocephalus  have VP shunt.(post Heamorrhagial/During Forceps delivery) She is 12 year old now.Studieng 5 th standared .Up to 2 nd standared she studied well.but now she have no concetration and allways infront of telivision programs.and she have little problem to walk speedly.nothing is obey the parents?


This discussion is related to HYDROCEPHALUS EFFECTS ON BEHAVIOR.
1 Responses
535822 tn?1443976780
I have always thought that counselling sometimes can be very effective,you could always lessen the TV input and get her reading more doing other things .,if she doesn't do as you ask and you cant accommodate her, try the taking of privileges away for a time .,that often works with older children.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Child Behavior Community

Top Children's Health Answerers
189897 tn?1441126518
San Pedro, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
We answer your top questions about the flu vaccine.
Learn which over-the-counter medicines are safe for you and your baby
Yummy eats that will keep your child healthy and happy
Healing home remedies for common ailments