Aa
A
A
A
Close
Child Nutrition Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

underweight toddler - bloodwork results

Dear Forum,

My daughter is 23 months old and weighs 20.5lbs. Her GP referred her to a pediatrician who has been monitoring her weightDifferent types of weight gain
Exercise and weight loss
Height and weight chart
Height/weight chart
Losing weight
Roux-en-y stomach surgery for weight loss
Weight gain - unintentional
Weight loss
Weight loss - unintentional
Weight loss and age for the past 5 months, and though she is putting on weightDifferent types of weight gain
Exercise and weight loss
Height and weight chart
Height/weight chart
Losing weight
Roux-en-y stomach surgery for weight loss
Weight gain - unintentional
Weight loss
Weight loss - unintentional
Weight loss and age it is at a slow pace (approx 2lbs in 5 months). Other than altering her dietAge-appropriate diet for children
Alcohol and diet
Balanced diet
Cholesterol
Chromium in diet
Dash diet
Diabetes diet
Diarrhea in children - diet
Diet - calories
Diet - cancer treatment
Diet and disease (more fats, more meats and nutrients - she eats little meat) no other advice has been given.

A bloodAmylase - blood
Bleeding
Blood cells
Blood clot formation
Blood clots
Blood culture
Blood differential
Blood gases
Blood gases test
Blood glucose monitoring
Blood in semen test was ordered when she was 20 months old, which showed low ironFerritin
Iron deficiency anemia
Iron deficiency anemia - children
Serum iron (22ug/L). Advice was to give 2ml palafer daily. I am also giving her 1ml of polyvitamins daily. Another 'outside normal limits' result in her bloodwork was low neutrophils (0.24 - normal range being 1.00-8.50x10E9/L).

At 23 months, bloodwork was done again which revealed her ironFerritin
Iron deficiency anemia
Iron deficiency anemia - children
Serum iron increased to 42ug/L, her neutrophils were still low at 0.82, but there was also a plateletsPlatelet associated antibodies
Platelet count elevation from 383 on the 20-month old report to 410 on the 23-month old report (normal range being 145-400 x 10E9/L.

Are the plateletsPlatelet associated antibodies
Platelet count/neutrophils anything to be concerned about? Should ironFerritin
Iron deficiency anemia
Iron deficiency anemia - children
Serum iron supplementation still be administered?

Thank you.
2 Responses
267079 tn?1195146570
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
PLease ask your question to a pediatric forum. This forum is not for your question. Sorry.
Avatar universal
Apologies - I'll repost as you suggested.
Thanks!
nmank
Popular Resources
Fearing autism, many parents aren't vaccinating their kids. Can doctors reverse this dangerous trend?
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
We answer your top questions about the flu vaccine.
Learn which over-the-counter medicines are safe for you and your baby
Yummy eats that will keep your child healthy and happy
Healing home remedies for common ailments