Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Confused

My bf was treated and tested for chlamydia [Urine test]and a blood test for hiv. Both test came negative but he still haves from time to time tingling sensation down there He said that the doctor said it was normal. but im confused.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello,

Chlamydia in males is either asymptomatic, or can cause the following:-

• Epididymitis
• Orchitis
• Liver pain
• Trachoma
• Non-specific urethritis

Tingling sensation could be possible from thrush or similar. If symptoms have worsened, see the doctor again. Tests for gonorrhea and Chlamydia may need to be performed again. Urinary tract infection and damaged uretha can be a cause, but it is uncommon.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks yeah he got two test for chlamydia n both were negative. He said the sensation is getting less. thats why im confused
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Chlamydia Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.