Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

balloon

if i am in my third day of chlamydia treatment, put on a condom, got refused for sex, tossed the condom and found my son attempting to blow a balloon with it what are the chances of him contracting the infection.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
he was trying to blow a ballon about 4 hours after i tossed the condom just to be clear
Helpful - 0
736575 tn?1288902558
Two things that do not put him at risk.  First is the fact that the bacteria that causes chlamydia does not survive in the air once exposed for very long at all (minutes).  Secondly, chlamydia is extremely extremely rare to occur in the mouth.  So rare that it really is not a concern.  Honestly, the bigger worry would be him swallowing and choking on the condom.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Chlamydia Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.