Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Blood Chem Results

Hello! Hope someone can help me interpret below data:

SGOT - 37 U/L
SGPT - 133 U/L
triglycerides - 3/06 mmol/L
VLDL - 1.39 mmol/L
LDL  - 3.02 mmol/L
HDL - 0.85 mmol/L
FBS - 5.30 mmol/L
Total Cholesterol - 5.26 mmol/L


Sometimes I feel numbness left arm, and left leg.
Work: Psychometrician
Height: 6 Feet
Sex: Male
Age : 31

Tried being a vegan but eating rice, and occasional coffee for 1 month.

Please help.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
5536886 tn?1455830946
I'm not a doctor so I can't tell you exactly what these results mean- but here's what's considered normal for all those levels (according to Google)-

SGOT- 5 to 40 units
SGPT- 7 to 56 units
Triglycerides -  Less than 150 milligrams
VLDL- 2 to 30 mg/dL
LDL- 100-129 mg/dL (2.59-3.34) mmol/L
HDL- 40-50 mg/dL (1.0-1.3 mmol/L)
FBS- Below 6.1 mmol/l Below 108 mg/dl
Cholesterol- Below 5.2 mmol/L

It looks to me like everything is within range- does your doctor have any information on the results?  Will they keep running tests?  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Cholesterol Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank