Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Blood on toilet tissue after taking Clindamycin

Hi, I'm a 24 yr old male.

About 5 weeks ago I had all four of my wisdom teeth removed, and the oral surgeon prescribed me Clindamycin to prevent infection.  A day or two after I finished my prescription I noticed that I wiped up a little blood on the toilet paper after going to the bathroom.  I looked it up on the internet, and it said blood from the rectum could possibly be due to antibiotics, so I thought no big deal.  I was also taking Ibuprofin and Vicodin for pain during the antibiotics.

Now, about 5 days ago I noticed a pain in my right testicle, and found what is either an epididymal cyst or a hydrocele.

3 days ago I went to urgent care for a fever, diarrhea, and feeling generally not good all over my body.  I also had polyuria, frequent urination in large amounts.  I had what felt like high blood pressure or a sped up heart rate.  I thought I also had low blood sugar because of shivering/shaking, fatigue, and dizzyness.

I had consumed about 3000 IU of vitamin E that night, and I thought maybe it was a Vit. E overdose, resulting in renal failure.  Since then, I've had a blood test that shows my kidneys are perfectly fine.

The doctor said judging by the symptoms, it's probably epididymitis.  Urine analysis did not show anything abnormal, not even bacteria.  I'm getting an ultrasound done tomorrow that should be able to positively identify if it's epididymitis or not.

There was only blood in my stool one time, but since then several times my stool has had some mucous in it.

My question is: what is the chance that I have Colitis, from the Clindamycin?  Could colitis be something that could cause epididymitis, or any of my other symptoms?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi eablokker,

Clindamycin causes pseudomembranous colitis due to c.difficile infection. Stopping the antibiotic reverses the symptoms. If it persists, then you may have to take either metronidazole or vancomycin.Consult your doctor before taking any medication.

The pain in the testicle is most probably due to epididymitis.

Both these are not related to each other.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I was also taking Clindamycin after oral surgery and started have mucus, watery, diarrhea and saw alittle blood(pinkish) and this went on for 1 week. I finally went to the dr today, I have Clostridium Difficile Colitis and it is from taking Clindamycin it is a severe side effect. So now I am on Vancomycin for the Colitis and 2 other medications for the diarrhea....If you look up Clindamycin you will see that it can cause Colitis.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Colitis Forum

Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem