Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can the breast shape be changed?

If one is happy with size after a breast reduction but the shape is not natural because the breasts are wide and flattened in the center, is there anything that can be done?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is possible to reshape the breasts using the existing scars from your previous reduction.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can you elaborate on the technique for reshaping the breast? Does it involve implants? If the size is perfect but the breasts are wide and flattened in the center such that the bra cup is not filled out in the center of the cup but is filled out on the sides, what technique is employed to change this?
Helpful - 0
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is not possible to detail a procedure for reshaping the breast without an examination.  Implants are not necessary unless an increase in volume is desired.  Based on your description, some form of modified breast lift with coning of the breast to achieve central fullness seem a likely possibility
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had a breast reduction surgery two month ago and my breast looks like rectangle than normal breast. Is there anything can be done or it reshape itself overtime. I heard that it will take 6 months to get the right shape . Please help.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.