Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cosmetic Surgery

I was wondering how possible and safe is it for someone to have reconstructive cosmetic to tighten loose skin on a limb after going through extensive therapy for lymphedema? I have had it for more than a decade, untreated, and now that I have finally gotten the swelling down and under control, I have inches of extra skin on my leg. Tighter skin would, in my logic, ultimately help reduce severe swelling recurring over time. Maybe I am way off, but figured asking would not hurt.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is possible to remove excess skin after control of chronic lymphedema.  Consult with a local plastic surgeon about your eligibility for this procedure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Cosmetic Surgery Chennai was started.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.