Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Metacril Interactions

I had Metacril filler injected in my chin and nasal fold areas approx. 6-7 years ago.  It looked great and the Dr. told me it was semi-permanent, but over the past 2 years it has started to greatly diminish.  I had this done in Europe and nobody in this country seems to be familiar with this filler.  I would like to have a skin tightening laser treatment done (such as Titan or Refirme).  Can I safely undergo one of these procedures and can I be treated with other types of injectables in the same area or would there be any type of reaction.  
Thanks!
1 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This filler is not available in the US and I have no experience with it. Laser treatment of your fce and additional filler could probably be added to the areas of your face, but I would request examination by the physician performing the treatments and his/her advice.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child