Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Miss

Hi,

I had Laser Lipo two weeks ago on my stomach and love handels. I am concerned due to still being so numb, tender and larger in the area's I have just had treated; It is truly effecting me as I have been asked if I am pregnant!!

I understand the full results can take up to four months but I don't understand why I am feeling like this.  I am now back at the gym and a followed the after care procedure.

Please advise

Many Thanks

1 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Swelling at two weeks post liposuction (whether using a laser or other techniques) is the norm.  If the problem persists after several months, then your procedure was not successful and aditional traditional liposuction may be appropriate.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child