Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
982526 tn?1248901665

SMART LIPO

i CONSULTED WITH A DOCTOR FOR REMOVAL OS SMALL AMTS OF FAT FROM THE BACK PORTION OF MY HIPS. HE SAID NO PROBLEM. WHEN I STEPPED OFF THE TABLE I HAD A MAE WEST WAIST LINE. DURING THE CONSULT I SPECIFICALLY SAID I WAS FINE WITH HOW I LOOKED FROM THE FRONT, NOW I'M HORRIFIED BY THE SIGHT AND THOUGHT OF WHAT NEEDS TO HAPPEN TO FIX THE WRINKLES AND BULGES FROM WHEN HE STOPPED. IT HAS BEEN TWO AND ONE HALF MONTHS AND I FEEL WORSE EVERY TIME I LOOK AT MYSELF INSTEAD OF BETTER. SHOULD I WAIT IT OUT?
I DID THIS TO PERFECT MY OUTER SHELL SINCE MY INNER SHELL (VAGINA) IS NOW USELESS BECAUSE OF TWO RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERIES AFTER CANCER AND SCAR TISSUE HAS TAKEN OVER REGARDLESS OF MY DILATING ATTEMPTS. i AM SO EMOTIONALLY MESSED UP NOW.
3 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If you have not discussed your concern of the results of the procedure with your surgeon, you should do (as I have previously said) in a frank, non-threatening manner.  Additional work may be necessary to improve your results, but it is much too early to have this done.  Wait until full healing has occurred (at least four to six more months) before undertaking additional correction, if your surgeon agrees that this is necessary.
982526 tn?1248901665
Thank you. My only remaining fear is that since the Doctor who performed the smart lipo did not listen to my request and did what he thought, that I will run into the same problem with the fix in a few months. It seems he has a vision of what the ideal woman should be shaped like and I just wanted a little tapering.
I will wait out the healing....and pray.

Will the ugly wrinkled skin really go away on it's own?
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Although laser liposuction has been shown to have some skin contracture characteritics, you will be able to judge the final results of your procedure in several more months.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child