Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Scar

When I was 2 yrs. old I banged my forehead on a cardboard box that had a big gold staple on it and I had to get stitches. It left this oval scar on my forehead. I'm now 25 yrs. old. Do you think maybe I can go and get the scar lasered so it can look less noticeable or is it too old of a scar to even get it treated?
1 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The age of your scar is not important.  In fact, the older a scar is, the better for scar revision.  The unknown question is how effective any treatment to the area will be.  The outcome of revision of scars can be quite uncertain and will depend on many factors including its size, location, depth, width, your healing genetics, and the type of treatment used (laser, dermabrasion, surgical excision).

Your best bet is to have it assessed by a local plastic surgeon.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child