Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Smart Lipo

I had smart lipo a week and 1/2 ago on my love handles and back.  My back is smoothe.....no more bra over-hang; however, I'm not seeing the same quick results with the love handles.  Now I'm wondering if I should have had trad. lipo instead.  I still have other areas I want to do....but feel like I may have wasted time and $$$ on this procedure.  Am I just being too impatient???
1 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Smartlipo is merely a technique to destroy fat cells using laser energy.  The fat is then usually removed by traditional liposuction.  While the procedure can and has been performed without liposuction extraction of the fat, it takes months and months for natural healing processes to remove the damaged fat cells.  If liposuction was not performed at the time of your procedure, then any results you see will be a long time in appearing.  If liposuction was performed, any result from the liposuction will not be event for at least one month following the procedure.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child