Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

breast removal

I am thinking of having my implant removed. I had my first implants 15 years ago, they were 450cc saline. Eighteen months ago went in for a revision. Had saline implants removed and had new 500cc mentor smooth implants put in. Since then have had pain and probably some incapsulation. I am definitley not happy with them. I am seriously considering having them removed. What should I expect and will I more than likely have to have a lift.  Can the lift and removal been done in one surgery?
1 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
In my experience, it is unusual to require a lift after explantation, even with 500 cc implants.  In addition, lift will require additional external scarring.  Although your breasts will be obviously smaller, I would suggest implant removal as a fist step.  After three or four months or more, if you strongly feel an lift is necessary, you can then undergo this procedure.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child