Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

pain after breast lift and implants

I had breast impants and lift 3 weeks ago, had a hematoma in my left breast the very same day and had to have a second surgery on that breast, that night.  For the past 2 days, I've been experiencing tenderness to touch and pain in the left breast...what could this mean?  There is no swelling, no bruising.  I still have steritapes on my breasts- to be removed tomorrow.  Does it sound like it's going to be O.K?  Can this just be a normal part of my healing because of all the trauma to my left breast?  Is there anything I can do to minimize the pain aside from taking medication?  Please help.
1 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
An examination by your surgeon is the best method for evaluating your problem.  In the absence of swelling or bruising, your surgeon will check the condition of your incision and overall result to rule out an infection as the source of your persistent pain.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child