Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

scar tissue

Almost 3 weeks ago, I had a mucocele removed from my lip, unfortunately not by a board certified oral surgeon.  He basically left me with 12 stitches which were removed after 5 days.  After the stitches were removed, I was left with a open wound, no wound care, no post op care (after the surgery nor after the removal of the stitches).  I was never advised of the risks of this surgery (that I could have permanent nerve damage or that I would be left with a huge ball like scar in the center of my lip.   My lip is still swollen causing my lip to be exposed to the air (it feels raw all the time).  The scar is hardening and it hurts ( I can also feel a band that runs horizontel along the incision line.   I have seen an example of a mucocele surgery on the internet and it looks nothing like what this oral surgeon did to me. I am so upset that this happened.  I actually am being seen by another oral surgeon (board certified) to provide post op care as I was not advised how to care for it.  My question is this.... will I be left with this huge scar in my lip?  Can a plastic surgeon remove this scar?  If so, when do you recommend that I have a consult with a plastic surgeon?  I feel like my bite is off because my lips no longer close naturally due to this large bump.
3 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would consult with a plastic surgeon.  It is not likely that any revision will be recommended until at least nine to twelve months after your original surgery date to allow maximum scar maturation in order to achieve the best result.
Avatar universal
Would a steriod injection help reduce the scar in the meantime?
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Steroid injections are generally used for exterior skin scars and not internal lip mucous membrane scars.  There is a risk of fat atrophy with steroid injections.  A consultation with a local plastic surgeon would determine if this might be appropriate.
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child