Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

surgery gone wrong

I had some cosmetic procedures(tummy tuck, lipo and breast lift) done earlier this year. I also had complications after the surgery. I was rushed to the emergency room four days after I came home. I was diagnosed with double pneumonia. Two days later I was taken by ambulance to another facility, where I was told that I did not have pneumonia but two collapsed lungs, a severe abdominal infection. The infection was so great that this is what caused my lungs to collapse because my diaphram went up and got stuck. About two weeks later I was rushed back to the emergency room because of abdominal pain and fever (low grade). I was rushed into surgery the next day because my abdomen was going to rupture from an abcyst. After this surgery the fluids were sent off. They back that I had a bacteria called psuedomonas. It was not until May that I received a clean bill of health. (Almost). I still have to watch the dead tissue in my stomach because if my body does not dissolve it then I can be back at square one again. My questions are: Should the cosmetic surgery ever been performed with an elevated white count?     How can a doctor misdiagnose Collapsed lungs with double pneumonia? Who is to blame for this going wrong? Where can you get a honest medical opinion, when doctors protect each other?
3 Responses
242582 tn?1193616720
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is always disheartening to hear about patients with complications following elective procedures.  It is not possible or appropriate to comment about the cause or liability of your medical condition without an unbiased detailed review of your medical records.  As stated in the above comments, this often requires the assistance of an attorney who will employ experts in various specialties to review and comment about you medical history.
Avatar universal
Dear helpme,
Funny I should come across your post just as I was preparing a legal brief writing sample for an interview I have this Thursday! My brief involves a medical malpractice case. In your case the initial surgery caused the infection. I do not thinl it is proper to perform surgery on a patient with elevated white cell count as this would indicate possie infection which should have been ruled out. I think you have issues which should at the very least be investigated for several causes of action. My advice is seek out a GOOD atty. See at least 3 and look them up on martindalehubble.com for their peer ratings. Make sure they work primarily in medical malpractice. Also the hospital or facility may also be held liable for the actions or negligence of the doctor and staff. So sorry to hear of your negative experience. You were not handled with the care you deserved.
Seroma
Avatar universal
Helpme200901,
I am so sorry for your problems. I won't write much only to tell you some things. I am in pain the rest of my life. Cymbalta / Morphine imed. and time release. This make it only manageable and sometimes not at all. I have nerve damage and work with a pain clinic. These doctors do protect themselves and keep right on doing the same thing. The doctor PS who did my surgery walked me right past the 2 year malpractice time of two years. Get a GOD attorney he will help you and send out all the info and collect all the info with/for you. NEVER Should you have surgery when there is a elevated count! Very evident in what you have had to endure.I have monitored this site for 2 years. I am amazed at the problems related to surgery and Plastic surgery and how Drs. turn their backs on patients.
'Do not wait! YOU should not have to pay for all this when the surgeon was negligent.Take Seroma's advise too.
Bless, tre123
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child