Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cosmetic facial surgery for older woman

Dear Dr. Rosenburg,    I am a young 72 years old lady.   I had thought I would like to have some type of cosmetic filler input  on my face.   I was told by cosmetic nurse at [rivate clinic that this would be too involved for my age group.   She recommended lower face lift. I would have thought I was rather old for this as my skin might not have elasticity needed to hold up for any length of time.   What do you think?   Should I consult a different cosmetic surgeon.   I would love to have some slight improvement in my facial appearance.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Age is not a issue here.  It depends on your expectations and whether a filler will meet those needs.  I would get another opinion.  In some cases fillers will work wonders. In others, fillers will do little, with surgery being a better choice.  However, many of my patients who would do better with surgery, still are not ready to take this step, and are quite satisfied with filler treatment.
Helpful - 2
Avatar universal
Dear Dr. Rosenberg,           I am more than grateful for your kind reply to my Email.     I understand fully what you say,  and I know, in my case,  I would be more than happy to have fillers and would actually prefer it to surgery.   I would not be afraid of surgery except in the way that I would not want  'the new look'  to be too extreme!     I would just really like to look a little better than I do.   I am young at heart and active for my age.   I will get another opinion as you suggest.    Again I thank you most sincerely for giving your attention to my query.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.