Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic Surgery Community
995 Members
Avatar universal

3 Months Post Op and I can feel implant move and have a prominent fold

Hi,

I had a breast augmentation procedure done approximately 3 months ago and I am starting to notice alarming complications. When I lean forward not only do I feel my implant move but, I feel a horrible fold on the side of the implant. I recently noticed that when I lay flat on my back there is a hollow spot under my nipple that feels so strange. I also feel the implant move and around at times. They aren't hard; therefore, I doubt it is tissue but are alarmingly soft. This is my 3rd breast augmentation and I have never felt this before :(. I changed my previous implant from a 330cc Mentor Saline high profile to a 575cc Mentor Saline moderate wider profile. Unfortuantely due to having a new job, it is impossible to take off from work to see the surgeon right away. I have an appointment next month but I am really anxious and worried it could be something more serious like a seroma. I would greatly appreciate any advice I can get. Thanks!


This discussion is related to How much movement should my implants have?.
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
For such symptoms, implant displacement, wrinkling or rippling and implant deflation which is when filler material leaks from the breast implant often due to a valve leak or a tear or cut in the implant shell should be ruled out. Deflation occurs when the shell of a saline-filled breast implant tears or when the seal around the valve used to fill the implant is broken and liquid saline leaks out from the implant.

I suggest you to get it evaluated from your surgeon.



Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.