Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic Surgery Community
995 Members
Avatar universal

BR w/implants

I have implants that are 10 years old. I have gained weight and now have back issues, is BR possible w/out touching the implants themselves???


This discussion is related to Breast Reduction Vs  Breast Lift .
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Breast implants can cause change in weight but your back problems seem unrelated to the implants. The commonest causes of chronic low back pain are lumbar strain, nerve irritation, bone and joint conditions (arthritis), osteoporosis, lumbar radiculopathy, narrowing or stenosis of the spinal cord cavity. Even bad posture can lead to low back pain.


Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.