Aa
A
A
A
Close
Cosmetic Surgery Community
997 Members
Avatar universal

long term platysma plication problems

Had face lift & platysma plication 8 yrs ago at age 63.  Recently am feeling tightness from ear to ear under chin where tissue has sagged with age, resulting in pulling across top of head & headaches from this tightness.

Surgeon says it is not possible this tightening is caused by the neck lift.   Is this true?
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Sometimes the lax neck skin cannot be totally tightened even with an excellent Neck Lift and Platysmaplasty. In these cases a revision is necessary or if the skin pulling is small then laser resurfacing can be done.








Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child