Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dental Health Community
7.52k Members
2114467 tn?1358210256

I may have loosened a stitch around my tooth implant.

It's been 12 days and things are fine after extraction, graft and implant. I'm hoping the loosened stitch is not a problem; any thoughts?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Oral wound stitches is generally removed a week later, not more than 2 weeks. Going back to your surgeon to have a post op exam is advised.
Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child