Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dental Health Community
7.43k Members
Avatar universal

Abscess after tooth extraction and bone graft. Should I wait on the implant?

I recently had a fractured tooth extracted.  I had previously had a root canal and crown on the same tooth. After the extraction, a bone graft was done. We are in the process of waiting to get the implant done.  Today, however, I noticed a little mound in the space where the tooth was extracted. I popped it  and the liquid was consistent with previous abscesses I had. I immediately cleaned it with hydrogen peroxide and water.  Seems like these pop up a little bit more when I have sinus issues.  My question is whether not I should wait a little longer before getting the implant. Do I also need to go back to my oral surgeon and let him know? Not sure if this is normal or not. Thanks in advance.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Going back to see your oral surgeon ASAP is advised.
Have an Answer?
Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.