Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can a permanent crown on your front tooth cause a lisp?

I had a root canal performed on my front tooth. I had a temporary crown, and it ended up falling out. I was without a crown for two days. I immediately had a lisp. I got the new permanent crown put in this morning. Well, I still have a lisp. I complained, and the dental assistant said I would "get used to it". I asked the lisp, or the crown? She laughed, and didn't answer. So, will I have a permanent lisp? Or will this go away? I want know if I should call them, and find a way to fix it. Thank you!
2 Responses
5536886 tn?1455827346
I have heard of some speech issues occurring after a crown, but if I were you, I'd go back (or go to another dentist) to get it looked at- it's likely they can make some adjustments to the length or position of the crown to fix this.  
733362 tn?1489794936
The Dental Assistant was probably right, unless there's a space or something and not touching the adjacent teeth even a tiny bit, even then the mouth is in constant motion. If it feels funny it could be the crown I guess, if it feels too thick on the lingual (back) or something, a big maybe. I'd give it a month. You can always go back if it doesn't get better by then.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child