Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dental Health Community
7.45k Members
Avatar universal

Can my crown still get an abscess?

I have a crown on my front kanine teeth. One of them is really sensitive to the touch and has it's on throbbing. I have an appointment in 2 weeks b/c of next week being a holiday my dentist is off so that's the earliest I could get in. I am on doxycyclin because of another chipped tooth. My gums are really swollen around that kanine tooth. WIll I be ok to wait for 2 weeks?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi,
It would probably be better to at least call your dentist.  Doxycyclin may not be the antibiotic of choice if the tooth under the crown has now become infected.  

It would at least warrant a call.  Please don't wait out the two weeks.  Infections can become incredibly nasty in a short period of time where a phone call may solve the problem.

Please don't put this off.

GOOD LUCK.  
My best to you,
Gellia
Avatar universal
I agree, this can't wait two weeks.
Have an Answer?
Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child