Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dental Health Community
7.51k Members
Avatar universal

Immediate Dentures

I had my remaining top teeth pulled on Wednesday and an immediate denture put in to place.  I have been eating soft foods up until this point.  I have noticed that if I attempt to bite down on the denture it slips so I have not attempted to eat anything that is hard such as meat.  Is it safe to use a dental adhesive even though my gums have not healed?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
seeing a prosthodontist is advised.
Avatar universal
Since your gums are not healed, I wouldn't use any type of adhesive.  I know your gums will shrink with healing, but for your dentures to be this loose so soon after pulling the teeth is unusual.  See your dentist about this.
Have an Answer?
Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child