Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Numbness and pain following dental implant

I'm a 60-year-old female whoI had a dental implant done three weeks ago, after my tooth broke.  I think it's tooth #29.  Since then, I haven't been able to feel my jaw, lower right teeth, or lip.  Making things worse is the pain I feel when I try to smile or if I move my mouth wrong.  The pain is in my right ear, jaw, and inside my cheek.  I find it difficult not chewing on my the inside of mouth when eating.  At night, I have a throbbing pain to the tooth next to the implant.  I called the dentist in hopes of getting in and was told there was nothing he could do and to give it more time.  I keep reading about dentists using CT scans to avoid nerve damage, but I know my dentist doesn't have, or use, CT scans.  Should I give it more time, as my dentist wants me to?  I've paid $6,500 and hate to think of losing it.  Should I go  see someone else?   Should I ask my dentist to take the implant out?  I'm at such a loss as what I should do, but know I'm so very miserable.  Thank you.  
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Taking nutritional supplement may help resume nerve function,which are vitamin B1,B6,B12,folic acid, and omega-3fatty acid.in addition, you may need to see a neurologist who can prescribe gabapentin and/or amitryptline to help recovery.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Scottma for your help.  I went to an oral surgeon a second opinion and he took several xrays.   He showed me xrays and explained that the implant had entered an area of many nerves.  He told me to have it removed immediately and even called the dentist that put the implant in.  I then went and saw the dentist that put in the implant and he also took xrays.  He agreed that the bottom of the implant had entered the area with lots of nerves, but explained that instead of removing the implant, he thought it would be a better idea to raise the implant.  I went ahead and let him raise it and hope I regain the feeling I've lost on my lower left face.  I truly appreciate your taking the time to answer my post and your knowledge on implants.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Radio graphic exam refers to x-ray. You may request  removal of implant if there is encroachment of nerve by implant.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response.  I'm not sure what a radio graphic exam is, but when I told him about the numbness one week after the implant, he said that it might be permanent.  I've never cried so much as I have since having this done.  I see him again on Monday and my fingers are crossed he will take care of the numbness.  Ironically, I only needed the implant because the tooth broke within an hour of him filling it.  He did say that he had a difficult time getting the broken tooth out and that might have caused some nerve damage.  I took an Ativan before the implant and was out of it.  Hopefully Monday's appointment will be a good one.  Thank you
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Going back to your dentist to have a post op exam, including radio graphic exam, is advised. If there is evidence of nerve encroachment by implant, early intervention is warranted. If your dentist hesitates to take care of your problem, you may need to see an oral surgeon for second opinion.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.