Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pericoronitis for more than three years??

I have pericotonits for more than three years it has not gone away and it's just been there the only thing that I have seen is my lymph node is a little swollen. I'm getting my wisdom teeth out so my question is is it dangerous to have had pericoronitis this long and once Dentist removes that tissue could it cause complications wit wisdom  removal.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Once the wisdom tooth is removed, pericoronitis is gone, unless there is periodontitis of second molar.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.