Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Question about shade of tooth

Hello, I have a tooth(my eye tooth, as I call it) that is slightly discolored from my other teeth. It has a rust/brown tint to it. Now, I have been to the dentist SEVERAL times in the past 2 months getting ALOT of work done. I guess thats what i get for not going to the dentist ;) I had to have 6 fillings, 2 crowns and 8 extractions. I had mild periodontal desiese that i now under control.  When i was finsihing up treatment last week the hygenist mentioned this tooth in question. The dentist has never brought it up. She aske if I had ever had a root canal? trama to that tooth. I haven't. She said usually when teeth turn like that there is something going on with the nerve. This tooth has been like this  for around 12 years mind you. She pulled up my xray and said everything looked okay. So my question is, if this tooth is dead, and seeing it has been like this for 12 yaers, never had any problems with it and it looks okay on xray, is it oaky to leave it alone for say, another year or so. I have spent thousands of $ on my teeth in teh past 2 months and I am tapped out. I am scared to death he is going to mention I need a root canal and crown . At this point I am wondering if I should have just gotten darn dentures. Would have saved me ALOT of money. The hygenist asked me if he had done a cold test on  the tooth, he has not. So what is that? And like i asked before, woudl it be okay to leave the tooth as is for another year or so if it is not causing any problems? Thankyou!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If it's not causing you problems, and the dentist said it looks ok on examination and on x-ray, then it's ok to leave it alone.  The canines are typically a little darker than the teeth next to them.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
the cuspid teeth (eye teeth) are usually naturally darker thn other teeth. if it looks ok on an xray,and is asymptomatic, it would be my tendeny to leave it alone.n
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Mike!
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.